Dental One Associates of Dunwoody
5901-B Peachtree Dunwoody Road NE, Suite 250, Atlanta, GA 30328

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Awesome, efficient cleaning and advice!
Christina C.
I have been very happy at Dunwoody Dental
Pamela H.
The best experience ever I have a big fear of dentist . And they made me feel relax at home and at ease very pleasant from the receptionist to the […]
Kimberly D.
Very helpful staff and they made me confortable. They were understanding of my needle phobia and did their best to make me confortable.
Leandra C.
Warm and professional.
James V.
The staff is professional and friendly. The office is nice and has a home like feel. Everyone is happy to answer any questions and respond quickly.
Anonymous
Great Dentist, Dr Johnson and staff.
Michael C.
I viewed the whole schedulingprocedure; the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff (especially Nadine, Maddie,My) as excellent. They worked hard […]
Megan D.
Dental One -Dunwoody is professional, friedly and forward thinking. They understand your schedule conflicts and put the patient first in all areas of […]
James M.
Hard to give a full 5 stars when the dentist usually means pain! No offense but going to dentist is not my favorite thing to do. But Dr. Johnson is […]
Camille T.
My appt was at 3pm. I was seen at 3pm. The reception staff for courteous and polite. The hygienist was personable and asked questions. I was also […]
D'ablo H.
Love this practice! Dr Johnson and staff are awesome!
Keyona H.
Very helpful and trustworthy. The Doctor seems to really care about his patients.
Mitchell W.
Wonderful staff!!! I was pleased with the service,
Monica R.
Less than a 2 minute wait before being escorted to a dental chair. The staff was helpful and informative and answered all of my questions. The deep […]
Rodney W.
Great experience! The office very caring and went above and beyond to make me comfortable. Very knowlegable staff. Great Job by everyone.
Michele H.
I love going here. Everyone is nice and professional.
Brittany B.
Never have to wait long and very friendly staff.
Pamela H.
Great work with no discomfort or pain
Tony C.
Always great work and great service! I will continue to come to Dunwoody-Dental One Associates!
Cara S.
Best Dentist group I've ever been to. I truly enjoy my visits. Wouldn't think of using anyone else for my dental work.
Stacy L.
Loved how all personnel made me feel, safe and welcomed. They explained to me what was going on and what needed to be done. I would recommend this […]
Renee R.
Hats off to Dr. Johnson & the staff for going above & beyond in customer care!
Gloria E.
The staff is exceptional. I had the unpleasant experience of witnessing an irate patient scream and yell at the front desk staff. However, everyone […]
Chartel H.
Excellent experience!!!! Professionals, caring, take the time to talk to patients, pain free :o)
Claudia B.
The office was extremely welcoming and friendly! The hygienist was very reassuring and Dr. Johnson took his time and provided education necessary to […]
Dana C.
The staff, dentist and hygienist were professional and kind.
Alejandro A.
Great experience. Great staff. Everyone was very professional and nice.
Marcresha F.
I've never met such an enthusiastic and friendly staff!
Nikki M.
Very professional and caring. Impeccable service from Dr. Johnson and his staff.
Marsha T.
I had dental work done at Dental One Associates about two weeks ago. I must say that I was very impressed with Dr. Johnson's calming demeanor and […]
Cara S.
I had come in for a second opinion and received one that was informative and a lot less expensive than the first one I got. Everyone was excellent, […]
Deborah G.
The staff members at Dr. Johnson's office are amazing. They are friendly, knowledgeable and caring. My whole family from ages 3 to 50 go to see Dr. […]
Anonymous
My experience here is always a pleasant and professional one! Keep up the excellent job that the whole office provide!
Glorialane G.
Excellent service, everyone was very nice, especially the women working at the front desk (I don't remember her name), she was very professional and […]
Sarita F.
Excellent service. Wonderful staff.
Tella B.
Dr. Johnson & his staff are excellent!I would refer anyone to Dunwoody Dental.
Christopher B.
Dr. Johnson was patient and gentle. I can barely tell I have a filling. Thank you!
Latonia O.
Wonderful experience
Aida A.
Professional establishment and service was very good.
Rowan P.
Everybody in the clinic were excellent and it has been as such every single time I have been there. The Dr and specially Mya were excellent to me.
Marc D.
Always professional and courteous. I was seen on time and able to get out in a timely manner. Would recommend!
D'ablo H.
Friendly, highly professional.
Robert C.
extreamly friendly office staff..great dentist..
Renee M.
Excellent staff and the Drs are very friendly and concern about you.
Cesar Y.
Excellent service and pain management.
Timothy R.
Great Service, quick, efficient, and communicative.
John C.
It was a great experience!! They took care of me and gave me the best service for my hard earned dollar!!!!
Robert L.
I have had a great experience so far. Very transparent and communicative with any procedures that need to be done outside of a cleaning and general […]
Eric B.
no complaints!
Juanina L.
Office Hours
Mon. – 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Wed. – 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thu. – 7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Fri. – 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (404) 381-1490
Fax: (770) 391-0268
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (404) 381-1490 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (404) 381-1490
Office Hours
  • Monday 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
  • Wednesday 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Thursday 7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
  • Friday 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (404) 381-1490
Our Location